Scroll
Loader

Phone Contact Us 1 (877) 606-3447

Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy sets out how our company uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website or use our services.

Our company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from (add date).

What we collect

When you visit our website, we may collect data about you such as your name, email address, IP address, and the pages you visit. This data is used for statistical analysis and helps us improve our website.

We may also collect data when you fill out forms on our website or sign up for newsletters or other services. This data may include your name, email address, and IP address.

We use this data to provide you with the services you request and to improve our website.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs. We don’t share your personal data (such as name, address, email or phone) with other companies nor do we do not allow advertising companies to collect data through our service for ad targeting.

We only use your email address to send you information and updates (if you subscribe to our newsletter). If you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you fill a form on the website, you are giving your consent to be contacted by Trango Tech and your information can be used for marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to (insert company name).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

GDPR Compliance

Trango Tech is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We have updated our Privacy Policy in order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679).

Modes of Communication

We use different modes of communication in order to stay in touch with our users and provide them with the best possible service. These include email, telephone, social media, and our website.

Email

We may send you emails about our services, updates to our Privacy Policy, or other important information. You can opt out of receiving these emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Telephone

We may contact you by telephone regarding your account or an inquiry you have made. We will not make marketing calls to you unless you have given us express permission to do so.

Social Media

We use social media to communicate with our users and provide them with updates about our services. We will never post anything on social media without your express permission.

Website

We use our website to provide information about our services and updates about our company. We may also collect data about you when you use our website, as described in the “What we collect?” section above.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your data for a limited time only in order to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

The right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is being used.

The right to access: You have the right to access your personal data and receive confirmation that it is being processed.

The right to rectification: You have the right to request that your personal data be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure: You have the right to request that your personal data be erased if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or if you withdraw your consent.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that processing of your personal data be restricted if you contest the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful, or if we no longer need the data for the purposes for which it was collected.

The right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit that data to another entity.

The right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for certain purposes, including marketing purposes.

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing that has a legal effect on you or that similarly significantly affects you.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected]

Case of Data Breach

In the event of a data breach, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected and notify you as required by law.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with the following data protection principles when processing your personal data:

– Principle 1 – Legitimate Purposes: We will only process your personal data for the legitimate purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as permitted by law.

– Principle 2 – Minimization: We will only collect and process the minimum amount of personal data necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

– Principle 3 – Accuracy: We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date.

– Principle 4 – Storage Limitation: We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

– Principle 5 – Integrity and Confidentiality: We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction.

Policy amendments

We may update this policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

This policy is last updated on 15th Sep 2022

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]